Literature in the Expanded Field

Programme

Friday, May 6

Venue: KUA, Dramasalen (21.5.54)

9:00-10:30 - Textual Transformations. The challenges of literature today: Revolution, evolution or deconstruction of the literary traditions?

  • Amanda Egebo: What is a text? Towards new theories of narratological understanding
  • Marie Louise Poulsen: Novel transformations. A historical approach to the possibilities of the novel genre in the digital
  • Charlotte Kirketerp: From author to writer - destructive stategies
  • Jenny Johannessen: Reading the reader reading the text: Exploring the role of the reader in the transitional phase from print to digital text

10:30-10:45 - Break

10:45-11:15 - Readings by Daniel Dalgaard, Hanne Viemose

11:20-12:50 - When Literature and Image Meet

  • Mikkel Damkjær Paaske: Judging a Book by its Cover
  • Shekufe Tadayoni Heiberg: Pattern Poetry
  • Marie Nedergaard-Larsen: Textual and Visual Interplay in Children’s Picture Books 
  • Charlotte Sørup Lorenzen: Picture Books and Avant-Garde ,

12:50-13:45 - Lunch

13:45-15:25 - Sound Literature and Orality

  • Ditte Pradsgaard Holm: Tactility as Poetic Meaning?
  • Alexander Vesterlund: The Poetics of Orality in “Vi sidder bare her [We're just sitting here]”
  • Jane Rud Pedersen: Orality in Hans Sydow’s Sagnsymfoni [Symphony of Myths]

15:30-16:30 - Readings by Bjørn Rasmussen, Ursula Scavenius, Caroline Minor og Zoltan Ará

Saturday,  May 7

Venue: KUA, Dramasalen (21.5.54)

9:00-10:45 - Reaching out Democratic (im)possibilties of literature in the expanded field

  • Naja Kirstine Kjærgård Laursen: Word on the street
  • Ulla Ewald Stigel - Homeless readings - the literary debate redistributed
  • Ragnild Lome - Literary expressions on Faceook
  • Signe Nordgaard Andersen - Literature to Go – sms literature
  • Anna Eistrup - Reflections on Linguistic Consequences of an Expanded Notion of Literature in the Light of Cultural Politics

10:45-11:00 - Break

11:05-12:45 - From the Original Author to the Programmed Machine

  • Niels Udby Sørensen - The Restrictive Demands of Originality
  • Lærke Rydal Jørgensen - The Art of Borrowing or the Crime of Stealing
  • Peter Eske Vinum - Postproduction, Uncreative writing, and the Conceptual Author
  • Nicolai Koch - Conceptual Writing

12:45-13:45 - Lunch

13:45-13:55 - Welcome and introduction by Tania Ørum

13:55-14:25 - Charles Lock: Anne Blonstein: words and letters/the measure of space

14:25-14:55 - Tania Ørum: Danish Writers in the Expanded Field

14:55-15:25 - Break

15:30-16:30 - Charles Bernstein: The Present of the Word

Readings

Venue: Gyldendal, Klareboderne 2

19:30-22:00

Welcome by Tania Ørum

  • Christian Bök 
  • Ursula Andkjær Olsen
  • Lars Skinnebach

Pause

  • Charles Bernstein
  • Cia Rinne
  • Caroline Bergvall

Sunday, May 8

Venue: KUA, Dramasalen (21.5.54)

12:00-12:05 - Welcome and introduction by Tania Ørum

12:10-12:40 - Martin Glaz Serup: Documentary and pseudo-documentary in contemporary postproductive witness literature

12:40-13:10 - Marianne Ping Huang: Radiophonic space/place in print/voice: on Charles Bernstein's "I'm speaking to you from Princetown, Massachusetts" and Pia Juul's "Radioteatret" (2010)

13:10-13:30 - Martin Larsen: Zoom into the Butterfly Valley – Notes on the Sigma field

13.30-14.00 - Break

14:00-15:00 - Caroline Bergvall: G/hosting practices: excavations, encounters, the role of writing today

15:00-16:00 - Christian Bök: The Xenotext - presentation of ongoing work with genetically engineered poem